Run your business properly, even when you're not there.

ZapTill Analytics reads your own sales and tells you what to do next, in plain words: what to order before Friday, what to prepare each day, which branch needs stock from another, and who owes you. Your prices stay competitive: it never tells you to charge more.

An add-on, planned at about KES 10,000 a month for your whole business.

The Analytics page from a demo restaurant: a plain summary of the last 30 days, a note that 6 items have no cost, and the first 'Do this next' cards: order about 70 more Tusker lager before Friday, cooking oil runs out in about 2 days, stock up for Friday.

The real Analytics page, on a made-up restaurant.

"Do this next": a short list, in plain words

Each card names one thing to do and why. A stock card says how many to have in, and by when. A money card gives an estimate in shillings and what has to be true for it. A warning says what to look into, with no figure at all. Some cards rest on strong evidence, some are worth a try, and each says which. A card appears only when your figures support it.

Example from a demo restaurant

This period: 7 things to act on. Two busy days to stock for, two items running low (about KES 18,255 of sales at risk if the beer runs out), KES 87,400 of old credit to collect, a dish worth featuring, and one warning to look into. Each card says what it assumes.

6 items have no cost: 5% of your sales, so your margins are partly blind. Analytics lists them, so you can set a cost and see every margin.

  • Order about 70 more Tusker lager before Friday

    You have 30 Tusker lager; a normal Friday sells about 49, and from today to the end of Friday about 91.

    Order: ≈ 70 more to have 100 by Friday

    Estimate: ≈ KES 18,255 of sales at risk if it runs out

    Your stock level as the cloud has it now, against the average of each weekday in this period, plus 10%. KES = the units you would be short × what it sells for on average (sales at risk, not profit).

    Good evidenceSee why · What sells when
  • Cooking oil runs out in about 2 days at your current rate: order now

    You have 6 litres left and use about 3.2 a day (95 in 30 days, 3 of it thrown away).

    Order: ≈ 19 more to have 25 for a week

    At this period's average use a day (sales and wastage), with the stock level as the cloud has it now; a week's worth is 7 days of use plus 10%, rounded up.

    Strong evidenceSee why · Stock
  • Stock up for Friday: 55 Tusker lager

    Fridays: you sell about 49 Tusker lager (vs 30 on an average day).

    Have in for Friday: 55 Tusker lager

    The average Friday in this period (4 of them), plus 10% so a busier one does not run you out, rounded up.

    Strong evidenceSee why · What sells when
  • Stock up for Saturday: Tusker lager and 3 more

    Saturdays: you sell about 58 Tusker lager (vs 30 on an average day), 27 Chicken wings (vs 18), 22 Nyama choma 1kg (vs 14) and 1 more.

    Have in for Saturday: 65 Tusker lager · 30 Chicken wings · 25 Nyama choma 1kg

    The average Saturday in this period (4 of them), plus 10% so a busier one does not run you out, rounded up.

    Strong evidenceSee why · What sells when
  • Chase KES 87,400 owed for over 60 days

    County Office KES 52,000, Safari Tours Ltd KES 28,000 and Peter Oduya KES 7,400: owed for more than two months.

    Estimate: ≈ KES 87,400 once to collect

    Money already owed to you: counted once, if it is paid.

    Strong evidenceSee why · Credit ageing
  • Feature Tilapia whole at lunch

    It leaves KES 900 each, KES 649 more than your average, but only 140 sold in 30 days, 75% of them at lunch.

    Estimate: ≈ KES 25,200 a month more profit

    If featuring it lifts its sales by 20% (about 140 to 168 a month) at today’s margin.

    Worth a trySee why · Menu engineering
  • Warning · worth a look

    Check Otieno's voids

    47 voids (KES 42,050) in 30 days: 5.0 times the branch median rate. Worth a look; a void before payment is not always a loss.

    No estimate: look into it first

    A warning to look into, not money lost: no KES estimate.

    Strong evidenceSee why · Money leaks

What sells when

Every sale, by the hour it was rung, so you know what to prep, push and stock for each part of the day. Then the top 3 at every hour, to have ready before the hour starts.

Example from a demo restaurant

  • What sells in the morning

    05:00–11:00 · 9% of everything sold

    • Chapati61%
    • Masala tea28%
    • Samosa (2)11%
  • What sells at lunch

    11:00–15:00 · 36% of everything sold

    • Chapati15%
    • Beef burger15%
    • Pilau15%
    • Ugali11%
    • Chips masala11%
  • What sells in the afternoon

    15:00–18:00 · 10% of everything sold

    • Samosa (2)23%
    • Passion juice20%
    • Masala tea18%
    • Chips masala17%
    • Tusker lager12%
  • What sells in the evening

    18:00–22:00 · 39% of everything sold

    • Tusker lager23%
    • Chicken wings15%
    • Nyama choma 1kg15%
    • Chips masala14%
    • Beef burger12%
  • What sells late at night

    22:00–05:00 · 6% of everything sold

    • Tusker lager62%
    • Chicken wings26%
    • Chips masala12%

Your week at a glance: what to prepare each day

The top 3 on each day of the week, with what a typical one sells.

  1. Monday
    • Chips masala26
    • Chapati23
    • Beef burger20
  2. Tuesday
    • Chips masala17
    • Beef burger13
    • Chapati13
  3. Wednesday
    • Chips masala17
    • Chapati16
    • Tusker lager16
  4. Thursday
    • Tusker lager26
    • Chips masala23
    • Chapati21
  5. Friday
    • Tusker lager49
    • Chips masala25
    • Chapati24
  6. Saturday
    • Tusker lager58
    • Chips masala33
    • Chapati32
  7. Sunday
    • Tusker lager32
    • Chips masala31
    • Chapati26

The top 3 at every hour

Have these ready before the hour starts. In the demo, lunch is chapati, beef burger and pilau; from six it is Tusker, nyama choma and wings.

  1. Chapati · Masala tea · Samosa (2)
  2. Chapati · Beef burger · Pilau
  3. Pilau · Beef burger · Chapati
  4. Samosa (2) · Passion juice · Masala tea
  5. Tusker lager · Nyama choma 1kg · Chicken wings
  6. Tusker lager · Chicken wings · Nyama choma 1kg
  7. Tusker lager · Nyama choma 1kg · Chicken wings
  8. Tusker lager · Chicken wings · Chips masala

Money leaks, by name

Voids, refunds, discounts, wastage and short drawers: money that left without a sale. Analytics adds them up for each cashier, and flags anyone whose void or discount rate is well above the typical cashier's.

A flag is a reason to ask, not proof: a void before payment is not always a loss. So it comes up as a warning to look into, with no shilling figure, never as money to "recover".

Money leaks by cashier from a demo restaurant: Otieno and Achieng flagged, Otieno mostly voids. Where it goes: voids 63%, refunds 15%, discounts 13%, wastage 9%, of KES 147.9K.

The Money leaks tab, from the demo restaurant.

Stock between branches, in plain words

With more than one branch, Analytics compares what each one sells with what it holds. When an item sits at one branch while another runs low, it says so in a sentence. No quantities and no shilling figures: how much to move is your call, or your manager's.

It also flags a branch whose sales fall well behind the others, and shows what sells when at that branch.

Example from a demo restaurant with three branches

Stock to move between branches

Where stock sits at one branch and runs low at another: how much to move is your call

  • Tusker lager, Soda, Mandazi · Westlands → Ngong Road

    Tusker lager, Soda and Mandazi are moving slowly at Westlands but sell fast at Ngong Road, where some are about to run out: consider moving some across.

    Start a transfer →
  • Chips masala · Kilimani → Ngong Road

    Chips masala sells well at Ngong Road (about 9 a day) and is about to run out there, but sells slowly at Kilimani, where you hold plenty: consider moving some to Ngong Road.

    Start a transfer →

Credit ageing: who owes you, and for how long

Every sale on account is confirmed by a manager. Analytics then shows how old the money owed to you is: up to 30 days, 31 to 60, 61 to 90 and over 90, with your top debtors and how long each has owed.

When KES 1,000 or more has been owed for over 60 days, it becomes a "Do this next" card with the top three names to call.

How old the credit is, from a demo restaurant: KES 277,900 owed by 7 customers. 0 to 30 days KES 117,500, 31 to 60 days KES 73,000, 61 to 90 days KES 42,400, over 90 days KES 45,000.

Does it pay for itself? Do the sum yourself.

Analytics is planned at about KES 10,000 a month. Here are the demo restaurant's cards above. Not every card has a shilling figure, on purpose: a stock card tells you how many to have in, and a warning tells you what to look into. Where there is a figure, it is an estimate, not a promise.

The old credit alone, if it is paid, is about 8 months of Analytics. A Friday without running out of the best-selling beer keeps about KES 18,255 of sales.

The demo restaurant's estimates against the price of Analytics
Card (demo restaurant)What it says
Order about 70 more Tusker lager before FridayGood evidence≈ KES 18,255of sales at risk if it runs out
Cooking oil runs out in about 2 days at your current rate: order nowStrong evidenceOrder: ≈ 19 moreto have 25 for a week
Stock up for Friday: 55 Tusker lagerStrong evidenceHave in for Friday: 55Tusker lager
Stock up for Saturday: Tusker lager and 3 moreStrong evidenceHave in for Saturday: 65 Tusker lager · 30 Chicken wings · 25 Nyama choma 1kg
Chase KES 87,400 owed for over 60 daysStrong evidence≈ KES 87,400once to collect
Feature Tilapia whole at lunchWorth a try≈ KES 25,200a month more profit
Check Otieno's voidsStrong evidenceNo figurea warning to look into
Analyticsabout KES 10,000a month

Ask for a first-month money-leak report.

After your first month on ZapTill, we go through your figures with you: where money left without a sale, which drawers came up short, and the first cards to act on. Ask us how it works for your business.

Analytics works on the sales ZapTill records; it needs a few weeks of trading to say much.